Skip to main content

If the family law court orders me to attend Batterer Intervention Program, what is the affect on my immigration status?

Los Angeles, CA |

I'm green card holder now. I'm worrying that if the family law court orders me to attend such program, it would have very bad affect on my citizenship application years later.

Another question is that any punishment resulting from domestic violence charges against me at Family Law Court can lead to my deportation?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

read the answers to the same questions you have asked before

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I hope they deported the fine Gentleman from L.A. He doesn't like women or attorneys. >_>

Posted

You need to ask an immigration attorney. On common sense-- I;d attend!!! and I would clean up my act!!!!!

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics