If the family farm is going to be forclosed on how long before the family will be evicted?

overextended loans, elderly parents and brother who runs the farm.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
Are you sure that foreclosure is in the works? You should speak with an attorney, they may be able to assist. You can contact the Wisconsin Bar Association for guidance: http://www.wisbar.org/
0 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
A foreclosure normally takes 90 days. After that the house will almost certainly be resold by whoever tokk it in foreclosure. That will take time. Eviction proceedings can take another 4-6 weeks. If nothing has started yet I'd say you are looking at 6 months. You should confirm my estimate with a WI lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard