If the employer does not have unemployment insurance can an employee with a legitimate claim still receive unemployment benefits

Asked over 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

Unemployment benefits

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Generally, no. The Illinois unemployment scheme contemplates that employers will "pay" for unemployed persons (much like workers' compensation) as a general cost of doing business in the state. Thus, unemployment benefits do not come out of the state's general tax reserves. If the employer is not subject to unemployment insurance regulation (such as railroads, small employers, and agricultural employers, to name a few) then employees of them are not permitted to obtain unemployment benefits.


    Good luck!

    Christopher R. Minelli
    Minelli Law Offices, LLC
    Chicago, Illinois
    (312) 214-7262

    NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.

Related Topics

Unemployment compensation after job loss

Unemployment compensation is money you get from the state if you lose your job and it's not your fault. It helps cover your expenses while you look for a job.

Bradley Paul Rothman

Florida Unemployment Appeals

Generally, you are entitled to unemployment benefits if your employment was terminated for reasons other than "misconduct" as that term is defined by statute, or if you resigned your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,050 answers this week

3,894 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,050 answers this week

3,894 attorneys answering