If the dismissed case is refiled, is the case number same as before or totally new?

Asked over 4 years ago - Palo Alto, CA

If DA refile the case after dismissal, is the case number same as before or totally new?

Additional information

Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Mr. Marshall has already told you that if the case qualifies for refiling and is refiled it would be filed under a new case number.

  2. Hussein Ali Chahine

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . New case number.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,673 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,673 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering