If the defendant makes an offer to settle out of court, can I refuse if I know I can get the full penalty.

My exLandlord is clearly non-compliant with Chicago's Municipal Code on Security Deposits, on several counts.
The penalty is double the full deposit. He only owes me half of the remaining deposit.
Will it go against my case if I refuse to settle out of court and attempt to make him answer to his obvious discretion?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
You never HAVE to settle a case and I've never seen a Judge hold a lack of settlement against any party. That doesn't mean there might not be good reasons to settle, however.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard