If the defendant in a case once worked for the prosecuting attorney is there a conflict of interest
Lubbock, TX
Viewed 55 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
parental rights:
If the defendant in a case once worked for the prosecuting attorney is there a conflict of interest?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Much more information would be needed to determine whether there is a conflict of interest. You likely can contact the agency that licenses and regulates attorneys in the relevant state to ask.
In general, the attorney would have a conflict of interest if the attorney learnt some confidential information about the party because of an attorney-client relationship with the party. Merely because the attorney and a party once had an employer-employee relationship likely would not be enough to preclude the attorney from representing another party whose interest is adverse to the former employee.
Back to Search Results
Next question: self employed small business owner and tax obligations Previous question: Fighting false domestic violence report under CO criminal code |