If the DA dismissed my case without leave should i have a possession charge on my record ?

Asked over 4 years ago - Charlotte, NC

there were 2 of us in my car we were pulled over we both went to jail, after a continuation the lawyer told me that the other person said the cocaine was there own. so i was told that was it and i could go,but now i have the possession charge on my record, how do i remove this or can it be removed.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You have a possession charge on your record because you were arrested and charged with possession. Your record should also show that the disposition of this charge was that it was dismissed. You cannot get an arrest expunged; that process exists only for convictions, not arrests or charges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,756 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,756 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering