If the child quits school at 17 , no longer lives with custodial parent and is gainfully employed is the non-custodial parent
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
still req'd to continue making child support payments.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shea Evans Roberts
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are obligated to continue paying according to the child support order in place until the child turns 18 and/or you seek and are granted a modification of the current child support order. Based on these facts, it sounds like it would be worth seeking a modification of child support.
|