| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If the bank has accepted a lower payment for 7 months, does that constitute an implied acceptance of a payment plan?
Lafayette, IN
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Foreclosure
Flag as objectionable
The bank is trying to get a foreclosure judgement against me. I spoke to their credit rep 6 months ago and told him I would make small payments - as a show of good faith - until I could catch up with my mortgage. I made the payments and then three months later I received a summons. I have continued to make the payments as agreed. I have a settlement hearing and the foreclosure counselor said that their acceptance of my payments could be interpreted as acceptance of my "payment plan" offer. Are there any cases / decisions that support this?
Thank you for your help! Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No.
To finalize the lower payment plan get it in writing. |