If the bank account is only in his name but we are married, is the income which comes through it still classified marital assets

Asked 10 months ago - Lake Butler, FL

He closed our joint bank account and opened one in just his name... we are still married.. is this income classified marital???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen Ross Verbit

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. Sounds like your marriage is in trouble. I would recommend consulting a divorce lawyer.

  2. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You had better consult a divorce lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,920 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,920 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering