If the Alabama Department of Public Safety chose not to suspend my license, will that decision help me in court for my DUI?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Florence, AL

I got a DUI about a month ago and my license was taken away. I received my letter from Public Safety and it said that they chose not to suspend my license because the notice/affidavit sent to them was insufficient. My license was taped to the back of this letter so I now have it back.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Patrick Mahaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, it will have no effect whatsoever. The driver license suspension under the Administrative License Suspension Act and the state's Driving Under the Influence statute are entirely separate statutes. The fact the Department did not proceed with an administrative license suspension will not affect the pending criminal case.

  2. Randy William Ferguson

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other two attorneys. It will not make a difference.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more
  3. Larry Thomas McMillan

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not.

    Call an speak to an experienced DUI attorney in your area.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and suspended license

If you are found guilty of DUI, the state may suspend your driver's license, resulting in a temporary loss of your driving privileges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,561 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,561 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering