If status changed to F1 and can I apply for H1 again after staying 1 year out of the country? (6 years h1b completed)

Asked over 1 year ago - Irving, TX

My 6 years of H1B expires on Feb 18,2013.
I got admission in a college and want to change my status from H1B to F1 before my H1B expires.I want to go to Canada for stamping after my status change to F1 in June,2013.
what if I don't get visa?
In that case if I stay out of the country for more than a year.
I will be eligible for H1B for more 6 years.
because I already changed my status to F1.....can I apply for H1 again after staying 1 year out of the country?
Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, you can get a new H1b, for up to 6 years, if you depart the US for one year.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you may.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,404 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,404 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering