Skip to main content

If someone write a check from someone else's account without their knowledge. What happends?

Houston, TX |

If someone wrote a chech from another person's account, What happends?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

That depends partly on what the check writer does afterwards. If they immediately pay back the person whose account they used without authorization, and promise never to do it again, they might be OK. If not, the person whose account they used might sue the check writer for the money back, and might file a police report for theft and/or forgery, and criminal charges are possible.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer