If someone wants to take you to court for child support then wants to drop the charges can the state pick up the charges?

Asked about 3 years ago - Peoria, IL

Someone i know wants to take their ex to court for child support then said they were going to drop the charges, but can the state still take them to court even if she doesn't?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Matthew Gotzh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the custodial parent receives public aid for the child, yes.

  2. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . yes, the state can pursue the case if the child support recipient or the children ever received public aid in any form including medical benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,991 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,991 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering