If someone visiting US on a visit visa, is it possible for them to apply for a job and change their status while on visit

Asked about 1 year ago - Villa Park, IL

Hi, this question is for an Immigration Attorney, if someone is entering united states on a visit visa, is it possible for them to apply for a job and change the status from visit to H1? IF yes then what is the procedure to do so?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not if that was the plan all along.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Fadi N. Minawi

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hypothetically, yes, its possible. It really depends on the employment details. Realistically, that will not happen now as most jobs fall under the H-1B cap - which is closed until next year. Therefore, it does not seem very plausible.

    Legal disclaimer: For specific advice on your case, Mr. Minawi can be reached at 1-866-929-0991 ext. 206 or by... more
  3. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The procedure is very complicated and you have to be eligible for an H-1 Visa (or status). You will, of course, need a qualified employer which will be able to file the petition for you next April for you to start working October 2014. In your situation it's all unrealistic. Perhaps you should switch to an F-1 (student) status first to buy yourself time.

  4. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In theory, this violates the non-immigrant intent of a visitor visa. In reality, the H1-B cap is closed until next year. So in sum, it doesn't look too good for this.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more
  5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . First you need to find an employer willing to file and then you have to return or maintain status until Oct 1 2014 if you are approved.


    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,188 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,188 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering