Skip to main content

If someone visiting US on a visit visa, is it possible for them to apply for a job and change their status while on visit

Villa Park, IL |
Filed under: Immigration

Hi, this question is for an Immigration Attorney, if someone is entering united states on a visit visa, is it possible for them to apply for a job and change the status from visit to H1? IF yes then what is the procedure to do so?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

The procedure is very complicated and you have to be eligible for an H-1 Visa (or status). You will, of course, need a qualified employer which will be able to file the petition for you next April for you to start working October 2014. In your situation it's all unrealistic. Perhaps you should switch to an F-1 (student) status first to buy yourself time.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Hypothetically, yes, its possible. It really depends on the employment details. Realistically, that will not happen now as most jobs fall under the H-1B cap - which is closed until next year. Therefore, it does not seem very plausible.

Legal disclaimer: For specific advice on your case, Mr. Minawi can be reached at 1-866-929-0991 ext. 206 or by email-fadi@visaplace.com.This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. www.visaplace.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Not if that was the plan all along.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

In theory, this violates the non-immigrant intent of a visitor visa. In reality, the H1-B cap is closed until next year. So in sum, it doesn't look too good for this.

This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

First you need to find an employer willing to file and then you have to return or maintain status until Oct 1 2014 if you are approved.

Dhenu Savla, Esq.
SwagatUSA, LLC
www.swagatusa.com/attorney

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics