Skip to main content

If someone used your identity to apply for bank accounts but no accounts were opened, is that identity theft?

Jacksonville, FL |

Someone has been trying to open bank accounts using my identity. I tried filing a police report. However, since no accounts were opened, the police officer advised me that there is no legal recourse to take at the moment. Is this advice legally correct despite someone using my identity without my consent nor knowledge? Thank you for your time.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


It seems this inquiry has been posted multiple times. I posted a response to one of the other postings. Good luck to you!

NOTE: This Answer does not constitute legal advice. Every case is fact specific. To render a legal opinion, an attorney must engage in a consultation with a prospective client and review any pertinent documents. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Amy L. Wells or WELLS LAW OFFICE, INC.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer