If someone use racial slurs against me, is that constituted as a hate crime?

Asked about 5 years ago - Tarpon Springs, FL

I work at a school. A parent made allegations against me that went unfounded. In the process of her allegations she used a lot of the "N" word. As a result I was not allowed to carry out my job for 2 days.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Guy Scott DiMartino

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Unprofessional and stupid but probably not a hate crime.

    This information is being provided for general educational purposes only.

  2. Christine Elizabeth Pejot

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Based on your description, no.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . not a hate crime.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for hate crimes

A hate crime is a usually violent crime motivated by prejudice. Perpetrators target people they perceive to be part of a social group they dislike or hate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,442 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,442 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering