If someone tries to cash a fraudulent check in a major bank and is caught how much trouble might the person be in?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

the bank froze the account and there is a fraud investigation underway, no money was withdrawn from the account.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Jeffrey Long


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Quite a bit of trouble, actually. There are a number of possible felonies, both state and federal that could be charged. I strongly recommend that you talk to a criminal defense lawyer NOW. And, don't talk to anyone until you have some good legal advice. Good luck.

    Please be sure to mark the best answer to your question. My answers are general and do not form an attorney-... more
  2. John Steven Blincoe

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Potentially a lot. Banks and District Attorneys are tough on this type of action and conduct. Not only it may be civil fraud but likely to be criminal indictment as well.

    This is not something one can not take a wait and see approach. I can not stress enough to contact a criminal attorney in area immediately. One can can call his/her state bar for possible referrals.

    One should not talk to the bank or investigator without first consulting with an attorney. I would suggest that attorney interface with the bank and investigators and allow him/her an opportunity to see if the issue can be resolved before a lawsuit is filed or criminal charges may be filed. Time is of the essence.

    The facts given are limited and there are many facts needed to give a full opinion. The answer is general based... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Criminal charges for identity theft

Identity theft is using another person's identity in person, by mail, over the phone, or on the internet, with the intent to obtain information or assets.

Michael Alessandro Molfetta

Identity Theft

In California, identity theft is proscribed under Penal Code Section 530.5(a) which states: Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

28,478 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,478 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering