Skip to main content

If someone stole my social security number and purchased a home, will the home belong to me?

Miami, FL |

The changed the spelling of my name when they purchased the house.

Attorney Answers 3


I am guessing that this is a hypothetical question since most identity theft issues do not result in a benefit to the person who's identity was stolen. In the case of a purchase using your identity, you would have a rebuttable presumption that the property was yours. It would then be up to the other party to prove otherwise. If they could not demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the ownership was not yours then you would win. Additionally, courts do not tend to award wrongdoers the ability to gain from their wrongdoings.

Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by attorney Clint Curtis as general information and not specific legal advice. Specific advice can only be provided after a complete analysis of all information related to the asker. No attorney-client relationship is established by the use of the information provided. If you have additional questions please contact the law office.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


If someone stole your identity, including your social security number, you need to notify the proper authorities and credit reporting agencies immediately. You may want to consult with an attorney in your area to help you sort out any issues relating to the identity theft.

This comment is provided for informational purposes only, and is not to be considered legal advice and/or the establishment of an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Maybe, with the right attorney on your side.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Social security topics

Recommended articles about Social security

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics