| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If someone owes me for water mitigation work i did at their home after a flood, can i place a lien against their property
Houston, TX
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Real Estate
Flag as objectionable
i dried out an attorney's home and now he refuses to pay me and continually stalls me.
Answers (1)Chais L Sweat
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Probably not. Be very careful when attempting to file liens against homes in Texas. Usually, it must spring from a home improvement contract, signed by both spouses, and include language that alerts the purchaser that failure to pay may result in a lien. I would strongly recommend speaking directly with a local attorney before attempting the lien process. There are penalties for filing an improper lien.
Alternatively, you still have the same collection remedies against a customer who fails to pay as all other businesses. If the amount is for less than $10,000.00, you can file suit in small claims court. Be sure that you file in the Justice of the Peace precinct where the defendant resides and where the contract was entered into. Small claims court generally relaxes the rules of evidence and rules of civil procedure. This helps allow pro se defendants the ability to competently bring suits, and can level the playing field if the debtor is an attorney - but obviously, be prepared for a fight if you intend to take an attorney to court by yourself. Have all of your paperwork together, and be sure that you read the local rules and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before you move forward. If it has not been too long since the debt was incurred, exhaust all other remedies before resorting to legal action. Many people think you can just file a lawsuit and have a hearing a few weeks later. This is not the case. It can sometimes drag on for months, and be more aggravating that non-judicial collection efforts. DISCLAIMER — By reading or using this answer or the information I've provided here, you agree that I am not your attorney, that the information you have found here is not legal advice, and that I am making no representations, promises, or guarantees that any information on this site will do anything other than entertain you. You agree that the information found here is presented AS IS. You accept full responsibility for verifying that the information presented in this answer is accurate and up to date and for consulting with me or another attorney to make sure that the information is applicable to your individual situation. I am a Texas lawyer. I am not familiar with the laws of other states. The information contained in this answer is based on U.S. law and Texas law. If you live in another state or another country, the information on this site may not apply to you at all, or you may have different rights under the laws applicable to you or your transaction. Therefore, everything I said in the disclaimer above applies double to you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Who will retain ownership of this property? Previous question: How Easy or Hard will it be to present myself in a WC case, |