If someone opens a credit card under some one else's name and the victim doesn't press charges, will he still get into trouble?
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 100 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
My 20 years old brother opened a credit card under my dad's name and charged $2000. My dad reported to the credit card company that he didn't opened the account. Later on, my brother said that he opened the account. Can my dad just call the credit card company and tell them never mind and that he'll pay off the credit card? Obviously, he's not going to sue my brother, but are there legal ramifications for my brother? We're going to pay the credit card anyway.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results
Next question: should I pay aweb designer who did not finish the work to my site Previous question: Does USCIS have a green card lottery or is this a scam |