If someone misses a court date and recieves a bench warrant how long will it be before it gets lifted

Asked almost 5 years ago - Memphis, TN

if someone misses a court date and recieves a bench warrant how long will it be before it gets lifted

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Robin McKinney Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . A bench warrant can only be lifted once it is served on the defendant.However , you posted your question under traffic tickets. Was it a criminal case ? I would suggest you contact an attorney to take care of the problem. In Nashville , there is a process called a set aside order where the court can set aside the bench warrant. I would also be concerned about a Failure To Appear charge under Tennessee law one can be charged with a new crime for not appearing in court.


    Rob Mckinney
    214 Second Ave. North Suite 103
    Nashville,Tn
    615-259-9009

  2. Jason Y. Chan

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It will only be lifted if you show up to clear your warrant. There is no time limit in which these warrants will just go away.

    Attorney Jason Chan
    77 Franklin Street, FL3
    Boston, MA 02110
    617-556-8220
    website: www.attorneychan.com
    blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
    twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

    disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,700 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,700 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering