Skip to main content

If someone marries an illegal immigrant with a fake social security card, is the marriage still legal?

San Francisco, CA |

My family found out that one of our relatives married a woman from Mexico who was undocumented and we just found out that she had purchased a social security card (with her name on it somehow). Is there marriage still legal?

They have been married for 4 years now and have 2 children. They Her sister told us about the 'purchased' social security card and that she was concerned because it all might catch up to her.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It should be. However you should check with a local family law attorney.
Sent on the SprintĀ® Now Network from my BlackBerry

Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

The fact that the woman was undocumented does not make the marriage illegal. Neither does tha fact that she purchased a fake social security card. There could be other reasons that the marriage would not be valid, such as she may still be married to a prior husband.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

1 comment

David Eli Larson

David Eli Larson

Posted

P.S. It might "all catch up to her" sometime. She adn her husband should consult an immigration lawyer to find out more about her situation and the possibilities for their future.

Posted

The marriage is still valid. For marriage purposes it is irrelevant what an individual's immigration status is or whether or not their social security card is valid. Remember, the social security card is a document that ,while often used for identification, is meant for the social security administration. That has nothing to do with marriage.

Your relative and his wife should see an immigration attorney to see if their is an option for her to adjust her immigration status and then obtain a valid social security card.

Andre Olivie, Esq.
www.olivielaw.com

Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Do not rely on this advice without speaking to an immigration attorney in detail about your case. This message does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. If the Social Security card was the only issue, marriage is legal.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics