If someone live in usa with his wife, and has 2nd wife in other country but marriage was legal,can he apply for citizenship?

Asked over 3 years ago - Bensalem, PA

the 2nd marriage took place in country where it was legal, will it have bearing on applying for citizenship in usa?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For additional information, see:

  2. Andre R. Olivie

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The practice of polygamy (marriage to more than one person) makes an immigrant inadmissible and is also an excludable offense. When you applied for your greencard you would have been asked if you had ever been married to more than one person. The same question will be asked on the Naturalization form and could cause your application to be denied. I can not advise you on Pennsyvania marriage law, but in most if not all states, polygamy is illegal. You should speak with a U.S. Immigration Attorney about the details of your case and to a Pennsylvania Family Law Attorney to see if your marriage to the woman in the U.S. is even valid.

    Andre Olivie, Esq.
    www.olivielaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,727 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,727 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering