If someone lied on thier marriage license...what can be done?
Massachusetts
Viewed 82 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Ok, My friend was/is married to someone in NC, but we feel she is stil married to her former husband and lied on the marriage license. Said it was her first, used her maiden name, when if fact it was a lie. how can we prove that she is still married to this other guy? married him in 97 and married somone else in 00. the 97 marriage is the one in question.
Answers (1)Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If some divorced there should be a record of this in the court where she had resided.
The error of first marriage is significant since she would have had to show her divorce papers. If she is still married, then the marriage is considered bigamy, and this is reportable as a criminal violation.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Prior to Bk......can i leave the country? Previous question: who's responsible for property damage? I rent in Newark Ca. 94560 |