Skip to main content

If someone lied at enlistment then was DEP discharged to join the reserves, should they come clean about the lie?

New York, NY |

Say someone did not disclose high school marijuana use and enlisted active duty. The individual was DEP discharged before going to boot camp to join the reserves. The reserves would not require new processing (MEPS) but the job will require a top secret clearance and the individual wants to come clean about the prior drug use. Would this be advisable?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If one is applying for a Top Secret clearance, one must be subjected to an exhaustive background investigation. You will have to fill out an SF-86 Form and give a brief summary of your life. Do not lie on this. Be com

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Harris Justin Brumer

Harris Justin Brumer

Posted

Be completely honest. If you lie and the lie is discvovered, you will never ever get a TS clearance again. Better to be forthright and candid and admit the marijuana use. You can explain it away, i.e. "youthful indiscretion" and I "do not use it anymore." If you get caught in the lie, it would be catastrophic. Even if you weren't truthful in the past, it's not to your benefit to "double down" and continue to lie.

Posted

Honesty is the best policy. If you have any further questions feel free to contact my office. The initial consultation is free. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

As noted, the lie is worse than the act itself. Be honest.

This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship with Mr. Cassara.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Philip Douglas Cave

Philip Douglas Cave

Posted

Keep in mind also that you now have several problems for your TS clearance application: prior drug use, failure to disclose drug use at the time of enlistement, and several false statements under oath during the first enlistment process.

Military law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics