If someone is on probation and a restraining order is put into effect against him wat will happn to them?

Asked over 4 years ago - Pompano Beach, FL

we live in Miami,FL he got into it with me yestrdy made some serious threeats i just want too protect my kids and myself/

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam Lloyd Pollack

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . A restraining order is a civil action. Most likely nothing will happen to a person who has a restraining order placed against them. However, if you violate the order, then that can trigger a violation of probation because there are criminal laws prohibiting violating orders of protection.

  2. Andrew Lawrence Moses

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . A restraining order is not a criminal violation. However, the allegation made in a restraining order, if the probation officer finds out about it, can trigger a violation of probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,501 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,501 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering