If Someone is on Parole in Louisiana and they leave and stay i texas and do a crime there will the parole in louisiana sentence

Asked over 1 year ago - Shreveport, LA

She was on probation for fraud and she has 2 tamper with government document charge and 2 aggravated assault on public officer Will the Parole Board give her additional time she has 6 years for the charges above

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Russell J Hebets

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If any of these things is a violation of parole (like leaving the state or committing another crime anywhere) there may be potential consequences in Louisiana. Parole generally has its own rules so you should consult a local expert, but such conduct could put her in violation.

    These statements do not constitute legal advice. They are meant to be general in nature, for any specific legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,746 answers this week

3,466 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,746 answers this week

3,466 attorneys answering