If someone is making comments about me and even posting these comments on the internet what recourse do I have?
Indianapolis, IN
Viewed 43 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
If someone is making comments about me and even posting these comments on the internet what recourse do I have? Some of the comments accuse me of things that could be considered hurtful and I am not sure how to handle this. What should I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald David Coleman
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Chances are you have no recourse. It is not against the law, or grounds for a lawsuit, to hurt someone's feelings. The only possible recourse you might have that a lawyer could help with is if there is legally defamatory material -- false statements of fact that cause you harm. You may want to look at these resources to understand this issue better:
http://w2.eff.org/bloggers/lg/faq-defamation.php I especially recommend you look at this Avvo legal guide: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/5-common-misconceptions-about-online-defamation
Back to Search Results
Next question: H-1B visa expired Mar 2008. Petition valid, visa appt scheduled. Renewal? Previous question: how can i get my son back from his father? |