If someone is in a coma and married, can the spouse divorce that person? The person is in the state of PA

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

A married person attempted suicide in the state of PA and is currently in a drug induced coma. Can the sick person's spouse divorce them at this time? Who is responsible for the medical bills?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is a very good question. A person must have capacity to understand the court action and participate in their defense. Obviously that is not the case here at all. In some cases a guardian can be appointed and the guardian can stand in the shoes of the person who is mentally disabled. I do not know what the law is in PA. The medical bills are a liability of the marriage and will have to be dealt with as part of the marital estate. Isn't he insured?

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . PA aw applies here so you might wish to report using a PA address to attract more licensed attorneys. If this were an IL case, it would be highly likely that there would be a petition for guardianship of the patient. The guardian must not be the spouse. The medical bills are most likely marital expenses. Hopefully someone from PA would confirm or correct my answer.

  3. Charles Shinkle Watson

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The spouse can use the laws of Illinois if he or she has resided in Illinois long enough. (Although I wouldn't generally recommended it.) However, it appears that this case really arises out of Pennsylvania. If that is the case, Pennsylvania counsel should be contacted. What a guardian can do or not do is dependent on state law. Although there are some general themes as to both the law of guardianship and the law of divorce that run through the majority of the states, the specifics of the law very greatly from state to state. Therefore, someone who knows Pennsylvania law should be involved.

    If you found this Answer to be helpful, please mark it as such. Remember, however, free advice is worth every... more
  4. Joseph Henry Sparacino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Has a guardian for the comatose spouse been appointed? If there has, the guardian could be served with the divorce papers. The Court can dissolve the marriage quickly; but it would not likely resolve debt or maintenance issues without a lengthy hearing. Right now, the bills are subject to the Family Expense Statute and both parties to the marriage are liable. Is there health insurance? Who was providing it? Again, the insurance should cover per the policy but there may be an issue over coverage due to the suicide attempt. So at this time the guardianship and the insurance coverage are in flux. These details should not be broadcast over the Internet.

    This is a general answer and does not address the specifics of your individual case. To give the specific answer... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,499 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,499 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering