If someone is driving my car and they cause an accident, will their liability coverage still cover the damage to my car?
Asked in Princeton, ME - 4 months
On military orders a friend of mine was using my car to get to base, a dog ran out infront of the vehicle infront of him causing him to rear-end the woman who slamed on her breaks. They said the accident was his fault. However we both only have liability coverage. But do to the fact it "was his fault" would his insurance be liable for the damages to my car?
Attorney Answers (4)
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Seattle Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Rutland Personal Injury Lawyer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
North Stonington Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
There probably is an exclusion for damage to property used by the insured (your friend in this instance). If that is the case, the exclusion applies because the damage to your car occurred when your friend (the insured) was using it.
If he had property damage coverage for his own vehicle, it likely would cover your vehicle. Your question, however, states that he only had liability coverage.
Sean Michael Patrick
Sacramento Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Seattle Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Tracy Family Law Attorney
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
North Stonington Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
S. David Rosenthal Esquire
Roseville Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Seattle Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Tracy Family Law Attorney
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
North Stonington Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Good luck.
Christian K. Lassen II
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
North Stonington Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Wilm Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 7 answers
-
Is there any legal action I can take against a cop for not showing in court?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 4 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Car Accident legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer