Skip to main content

If someone is deceiving people, was burglarized, and police will reveal that, what are they going to do?

Austell, GA |
Filed under: Fraud

Someone is deceiving people but did not get caught. Now the person was burglarized and reported stolen items purchased on stolen money. Do the police care?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Have you told the police what you know or suspect? How would the police know if an item was purchased with stolen money without the people who know, or think they know, tell them?

DISCLAIMER: This is a general interest posting on a public website, regarding general legal concepts. This posting is not, and should not be interpreted to be legal advice to anyone, or to create an attorney client relationship between the poster and anyone. There is no way the amount of information in a website posting could be sufficient for the poster to provide informed legal advice. If you have legal questions pertaining to your situation, you should discuss them with an attorney, in person, and in sufficient detail for that attorney to provide you with confidential, competent legal advice.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer