Skip to main content

If someone is convicted of 2nd degree Kidnapping Class E Felony in NC does this carry any sexual crime with it?

Fort Worth, TX |
Filed under: Felony crime

Mu husband was accused of rape but the case fell apart and the woman admitted the accusation was not true at a later time. He was convicted of 2nd degree kidnapping Class E felony and given 60mnths probation and was told this didn't carry a sex crime/assault with it, but now that he is in Texas serving time for DWI, they are wanting to impose a sex offender condition to his parole. I need assistance asap because we are on a time line to fight this.

Attorney Answers 1


You should contact an attorney in North Carolina because it seems from your question that that is the state that is requiring him to register since Texas does not have that requirement for the cases you mentioned.

Good luck to you.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics