Skip to main content

If someone is charged with welfare fraud typically do they just charge the indivisual who recieved and applied for benefits?

Dallas, TX |

Or do they charge girlfriends/boyfriends and or spouses that live in the household too

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Typically they just charge the person who files the fraudulent documents, but they can charge anyone who participated in the scheme to benefit from the illegal benefits.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.


  2. Texas counsel has it right. The individual charged with the fraudulent receipt of benefits should have qualified counsel to represent them without delay.


  3. I agree with Ms. Jaggers and Mr. Jones. However, if the evidence makes it appear that others were involved in the scheme, they certainly could also be charged.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics