Skip to main content

If someone is arrested by police and they need to make arrangement for someone to pick up their kids from school?

Fort Worth, TX |

Will the arresting officer allow them to make a call before they them to jail

Attorney Answers 3


That would be up to the officer--"hopefully" is about the best it gets on that. If you've got a warrant outstanding, just go ahead and take care of it. It's not going to go away, and the stress of wondering constantly if you're going to be going to jail today is not worth it.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Maybe, maybe not. Typically the officer would either allow the call or make it himself. If you have an outstanding warrant, you need to contact an attorney to take care of this.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


More than likely, but nobody can really say for sure since it in the officer's discretion.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics