If someone in us divorce you,you might still comeback to us still as a green card holder?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Towanda, PA

if someone in us divorce you,you might still comeback to us still as a green card holder?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    9

    Answered . If you have a permanent residency status, yes you may come back.

    Contact an immigration lawyer to discuss your case if you have the 2 year conditional residency status and you have not yet filed to remove the conditions.

    You are welcome to contact me if you wish via link provided below.

    Goodluck.

  2. Naima M Said

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    9

    Answered . If you are a green card holder you may live, work and travel like any other person in the United States.

    Keep in mind that if you are outside for 6 months, you may be presumed to have abandoned status and this will cause problems with entry and delay citizenship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,479 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,479 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering