If someone in jail gets staph or mrsa and gets refused for medical treatment how should this get handled ?

Asked 5 months ago - La Mesa, CA

my boyfriend is in the county jail and while in there he got mrsa or staph on his leg from his ankle up to his knee , he was refused any kinda treatment for this infection for 7 days in which this could of caused gang green loss of a foot or it can be fatal if untreated what is the best thing for us to do about this ??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It needs to be handled through the prision system. What do you mean by "could have?"

  2. David Wesley Hiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Failing to provide medical treatment to an inmate is one of the few exceptions to the California laws that immunize the state from liability for injuries to prisoners, so your boyfriend might have a lawsuit against the state. That has to be pursued within six months though by filing a claim, so if he was hurt he needs to contact an attorney soon.

  3. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If your boyfriend has suffered any damages as a result of being refused treatment, then he might have an Eighth Amendment deliberate indifference claim. Now, whether or not he is still in jail will determine how any potential claim would be pursued. (For example, if he is still an inmate, then he is going to have to satisfy the PLRA (Prison Litigation Reform Act) exhaustion requirement before filing any kind of a lawsuit against the county--that is, he needs to file an administrative grievance first.)

    Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,954 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,954 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering