If someone hits my car in traffic and they do not have a drivers license and are not a covered on the owners insurance?
Rockford, IL
Viewed 22 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was hit by someone with no valid drivers license and was not coverd on the car owners insurance policy, a cop happend to drive by and see the accident after it took place and asked for my drivers license and insurance and only asked for the other guys insurance info and did not id him or give him a ticket for driving without a valid license or hitting my car even though he admitted to the cop that he was at fault, also the cop did not give me a copy of the police report and my insurance lapsed at the time.
Answers (2)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If neither of you had insurance, you're pretty much out of luck. If he was at fault, you certainly would have the right to sue him, but his ability to pay any judgment rendered is probably minimal.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
What is your specific question? If the adverse driver was driving the vehicle with the owner's permission, he is most probably covered by the owners automobile liability insurance policy.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I travel to Canada? Previous question: can the children of US citizen who died still can immigrate ? |