If someone have green card more than 16 years he or she cant spake english can they apply for citizenship.

Hello, I have a question if someone have a green card more than 16 years but they cant spake or write a english can they apply for citizenship what they have to do for that if any immigration lawyer answer my question please. Thank you Karam

Newark, NJ -

Attorney Answers (3)

Yolanda Navarrete

Yolanda Navarrete

Immigration Attorney - Morristown, NJ
Answered

I agree with my colleague. If you are currently over 55 years old you may apply to take the test in your native language.

973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Hugh Carlin

Immigration Attorney - Ann Arbor, MI
Answered

A person who is over age 55 and who has been a Lawful Permanent Resident for at least 15 years may take the naturalization civics test using an interpreter.

Also, a person who is over age 50 and who has been a Lawful Permanent Resident for at least 20 years may take the naturalization civics test using an interpreter.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

Only if the person is at least 55 years old.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Featured Legal Guides

US citizenship requirements

In order to become a US citizen, applicants most show good citizenship and demonstrate that they have an attachment to the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.