If someone has an order of protection against me, is it possible that I can move?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bronx, NY

My neighbor has an order of protection against me for 2 years. I was just wondering if I can use that to move because I really don't even wanna see this guy at all not even by mistake.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can move for any reason. The order of protection should not restrict your movements.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can move but it won't help you break your lease if that is what you are asking.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The order of protection would only effect your moving closer to the neighbor, not farther away.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more
  4. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is your issue that you want to break a lease? If so, you must post this question under the category "Landlord/Tenant." If the issue is that you have children and wish to see whether this is a basis to move with them over the other parent's consent, then I encourage you to call a Bronx Co. Child Custody lawyer to schedule a follow-up consultation.

    * If you found my answer to be helpful, or the "best answer," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now