If someone has a restraining order against you are they allowed to come around you

Asked over 1 year ago - Kingsport, TN

someone has a restraining order against me and they are coming into the retail store where i work when i am there are they allowed to do this if not what action do i need to take? i told a police officer that was in the store at the same time and was told to just stay away from the person.its happened several times now.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edwin Arnold Anderson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Get the order and read it. The order will tell you exactly what is and what is not allowed.

    If you would like a consultation, call (865) 522-9000 to make an appointment. The information you obtain at... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,392 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,392 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering