Skip to main content

If someone has a penal code violation on their record...what does that mean?

Houston, TX |

Texas

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

They violated the penal code.

BEST ANSWER I got.... and I HOPE I WAS HELPFUL!! Steve Hamer answers questions on Avvo for general information and not as legal advice. Those answers do not establish an attorney/client relationship. If you would like my help, contact Mr. Hamer at (214) 843-1529 for a FREE CONSULTATION.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

It means they were arrested and charged with a criminal offense.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

It means that it is time to consult with a local criminal defense attorney in a confidential setting as soon as possible. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

They committed a crime or have been arrested and charged with a crime

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics