Skip to main content

IF SOMEONE GOT DEPORTED FROM UNITED STATES TO DOMITIAN REPUBLIC IS THERE ANYWAY IF HE GETS MARRIED TO AMERICAN WOMEN CAN HE COME

Reading, PA |

IS THERE ANY CHANCES HE ABLE TO COME BACK

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It depends on why he got deported. Get a copy of the immigration judge's decision and the Notice to Appear and speak to us or a good immigration attorney near you. Deported persons can sometimes come back either through the passage of time or granting of a waiver based on hardship to a US or green card relative. There is even a waiver (212(d)(3)) that can even be used to forgive serious crimes.

Good luck!

John

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

since he got deported he lost his papers green card now is there anyway of that is there possiblitiy he can come back he got deported for a old case he had 2003 he did his time county prison 9 to 23 after 10 years later immrgartion came pick him up from the streets he been in united states since he was little kid whe tring to do now his laywer is a pcra on his case how long does this take for him to come back

Asker

Posted

HE WAS SENTECED TO A FELONY NOT AGGRAVATED FELONY THE LAWYER HE HAD DIDNT DO NOTHING DIDNT WANNA TRY TO DO ANYTHING SO HE GOT DEPORETD HE AS A NEW LAWYER WHO WORKING ON HIS CASE NOW TO HELP HIM OUT BECAUSE IT WASNT A ARRGAVATED FELONY HE WAS SENTECED FOR ONLY A FELONY HIS OLD LAYWER DIDNT DO NOTHING ABOUT IT SO HE ENED UP GETIN DEPORTED .

Posted

Possibly, but it depends on many factors, such as why was he placed in removal proceedings, and other equities. He would also need major waivers. So it is best that you contact experienced immigration attorney to discuss this.

Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Maybe. However, it will depend on why he got deported to begin with. If the basis of the deportation was a conviction he may not be permitted back. If there was no conviction or fraud then he should be able to come back but it may be ten or more years. A consultation, in person, with an experienced immigration attorney is suggested.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics