Skip to main content

If someone got 6 years for felony robbery in 2013, will he have to do the whole 85%? Will it ever go down to 65%?

Stockton, CA |

This is his first time ever getting into any trouble.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

This question keeps coming up. As the law currently stands, he will have to serve 85% of his sentence. None of us knows whether or not this may change in the future to 65% (or another number) through an act of the legislature. As for now, this is only a rumor.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

As we are today and in the foreseeable near future it will be 85%. There are no plans or even talk outside the prison walls of dropping it to 65%. Inside the prison walls there is plenty of talk amongst the inmates about dropping it to 65% as though as it is an April fools prank.

www.YourCriminalDefenseLawyer.com
for Fairness / for Your Freedom
(800) 409-7010

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

I believe the urban legend that violent offense time credits will change from 85% to 65% was started by a jail house lwop lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics