Skip to main content

If someone goes to the DOJ as a whistleblower on a criminal issues and later learn there is a civil component...

New York, NY |

but they have not been harmed directly does that qualify as a whistleblower for a potential award of some kind. The government has not been damaged however creditors in a bankruptcy case have. Who do I go to about this.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Your question is a bit unclear. Are you saying you are a whistleblower for a criminal issue and a civil case was later brought against the company or that you raised a criminal issue and there is some civil liability as well? There are numerous whistleblower laws and it's not clear what the nature of the issue is, so it is hard to answer your question. Please add more detail regarding the entity at issue, the nature of the complaint (without identifying the parties of course) etc.


  2. I am sorry, we would need more information to provide you a proper answer. As a general rule, if you were not harmed then it is unlikely you could recover. That being said, contact an experienced employment attorney.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics