Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If someone gets married before their divorce is final is the marriage legal?

If it is not legal how can they make it a legal marriage? Should they get the original marriage annuled or should they divorce and remarry?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
The marriage isvoid and should therefore be annulled. then you can remarry legitimately but check with a KY attroeny on this.

This is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice upon which anyone should rely. Nor does it create any attorney client relationship.

Stanton L. Cobb
Board Certified Marital & Family Law Specialist
Fellow - American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
P.O. Box 149223
Orlando, FL 32814-9223
Tel. (321)972-4643
Fax (407)374-2499
email stancobb@flfamilylaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now