If someone gave vicodin to a person and that person dies is the person liable.
Milwaukee, WI
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
a friend had given 2 vicodin to another friend, the next day the friend who received the vicodin died from a morphine overdose but had the vicodin in the system, is the friend who gave the 2 vicodin liable?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Patrick J. Filan
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 2 other states.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The person who gave the vicodin may be liable. The doctor who prescribed the vicodin under certain circumstances may also be liable.
Christopher L. Strohbehn
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am sorry that you lost your friend. Depending on the circumstances, your other friend could be liable for not only civil damages but criminal charges. In these types of situations where a death is involved a criminal investigation of some sort must be pending. Again, depending on the circumstances, you friend who gave the vicodin away may face some serious problems. I would recommend all involved find legal representation.
|