if someone forges your name on a contract what can you do to void the contract?
Lincoln, NE
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
speaking on behalf of a friend. someone signed a contract under her name .but she signed a contract for a diferent company what can she do to, void the other Contract?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Scott Lester Bonder
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer will be state law specific. As a practical matter, report the forgery to the police and send the police report to the company. That should get them to reconsider. But, if your friend did not sign and did not authorize somebody to sign, then she is NOT IN that contract at all. She does not need to do anything other than give the company notice.
|