If someone files Bankruptcy against you and has their debt wrote off, is it possible to get restitution from the government?
Columbia, TN
Viewed 54 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I manage a lighting gallery in Tennessee. I have had multiple bankruptcies filed and cleared off. The sum now gets to around $150,000; I still have to pay my companies bills without money rightfully owed to me. Times are getting really hard and it’s not easy to make it from month to month anymore. Since the government wipes the debts clean for them, can the debtor get restitution for the cleared debts? Why do they allow this domino effect to go on?
If this is possible, who do I contact and roughly how much is this going to cost? Answers (1)Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If a debt owed to you is discharged in bankruptcy then there is little, if anything that can be done, to recover the money.
I am unaware of any government program that is going to provide you any sort of restitution. I would be very frustrated as well if I were in your shoes. I hope things turn around for you, your business, and the economy as a whole. Good luck. Robert Kovacs |