If someone files a complaint, are you officially notified of the complaint?

Asked 5 months ago - Torrance, CA

No further details.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark Steven Eisenberg

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The mere filing of a complaint in court does not provide notice on the defendant, nor does it confer the court's jurisdiction over the defendant. In order for that to happen the defendant must be properly served with both the complaint and a duly issued summons from the court.

  2. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not necessarily. If your context is a court case, generally once filed the party initiating the lawsuit will arrange to have it served on the other party. There could be a reason not to seek service right away, but generally it will take place in short order unless the other party can not be easily located.

    If your context is work, a supervisor might consider the complaint petty and just note it and not take any further action.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,976 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,976 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering